AMROTEC® - Company Privacy Policy:

Our Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

The Information We Collect – 

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the AMROTEC® E-Commerce Products website. We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order on our store or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, your company name and address, your job description, e-mail address, billing address, phone number, website address information or credit card information. 

How long do we store your data – 

We will retain personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Typically, if you are inactive for more than 90 days, we will remove all your personal data that you provided to us during registration from our website if you are inactive or not logged in for more than 90 days. The types of personal information collected at these pages are: 

When Registering or Ordering Products – 

o Name, Company name and Business – We use this information during registration on our website and also to send you your order, and to address you with information or questions regarding your order.
o Billing Address – We use this information to send you your order as we only ship our products to your billing address that is matching with your credit card. In addition, your billing address is used to verify your credit card information to prevent fraud.

o Phone Numbers – We use this to call you if there is any problem or concern with your order.

o Credit Card Information – This information is used only to charge your credit card for the orders you submit to us. We do not store your credit card information on our E-commerce website and your credit card information is stored with our merchant processor who uses powerful PCI-validated point-to-point encryption (P2PE) and patented tokenization for powerful payment data protection. You would need to enter your credit card information every time you wish to purchase products from our website. 

o E-mail Address – Your e-mail address is used to send you information regarding your order, and to send you promotional information, news and information regarding products and offers available at our E-Commerce Store. Your e-mail address is NEVER shared, sold, or given to any third party. Anyone may remove themselves from our email lists simply by sending a request to contactus@amrotec.com and mention cancellation of registration on the subject line. We also store your e-mail address in conjunction with a password to allow you secure and private access to view online status of your orders, and use other features in the “My Account” area.

Receiving our news and notifications – 

You must register on our site to receive our news (including but not limited to daily news feeds, newsletters, alerts and notifications such as product, category and reminder e-mails). Your e-mail address is NEVER shared, sold, or given to any third party for their marketing use. Your registration to our e-commerce website can be cancelled by sending a request to contactus@amrotec.com. 

Cookies – 

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. If you are not familiar with what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies
These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behavior on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at:
support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Our Commitment To Data Security – 

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance – 

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime (after creating an account) by clicking the My Orders button and editing information there.

Online Privacy Policy Only – 

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at:

Your Consent – 

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy posted here.

Changes to our Privacy Policy – 

We reserves the right to change or modify this policy at any time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us – 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Amro-Asian Trade, Inc.
1136 Union Mall, Suite 618,

Honolulu, HI 96813

United States
contactus@amrotec.com
Toll-Free: 877-570-2676

Scroll to Top